Saturday, December 31, 2011
[…] (1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under—

(F) section 1681s–2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies․
15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). Macpherson acknowledges that his allegations of false reporting concern conduct regulated by § 1681s–2. Read literally, therefore, § 1681t(b)(1)(F) bars Macpherson's state law tort claims.

Macpherson contends, however, that his claims survive the 1996 preemption provision by virtue of another section of the statute, § 1681h(e). Enacted in 1970 as a part of the original legislation, § 1681h(e) provides, as relevant here:

[N]o consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against ․ any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, ․ except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.

15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) (emphasis supplied). Notwithstanding the broad language of the 1996 amendment, Macpherson maintains that § 1681h(e) amounts to an explicit authorization of certain state common law tort claims that are based on “false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure.” He urges us to reconcile the conflict that his reading of § 1681h(e) engenders by holding that the 1996 amendment preempts only state statutes, and not state common law actions, that are inconsistent with FCRA.

In Premium Mortgage Corp. v.