The People of the State of New York,
[…] narrowly circumscribed and would be subject to review under one or more
specific criteria.
[**971] [***370] The criterion that most
readily comes to mind is that of necessity. Since the procedure in question is
one that threatens the integrity of the truth-finding process, it should
not be permitted until at least a threshold showing of need has been made.
In most cases, of course, there are alternative, less perilous methods for
remedying apparent reversals in a prosecution witness's story. In situations
involving recanting non-party witnesses, CPL 60.35 permits the prosecutor to impeach
with certain of the witness's prior inconsistent statements if that witness has
"give[n] testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to
disprove the position of such party" (subd [1]). It is true that the case
law has established a [*672] relatively
stringent standard as a predicate for invoking this provision (see,
e.g.,People v Saez, 69 NY2d 802; People v Fitzpatrick, 40 NY2d 44). However, the