Saturday, July 2, 2011
[…] Defendant-respondent County is also a "municipal corporation" of the State (County Law § 3) and a "political subdivision" of the State pursuant to Municipal Law § 100. Both plaintiff-petitioner Town and defendant-respondent County are formed for the purpose of exercising such powers and discharging such duties of local government and administration of public affairs "as may be conferred or imposed upon them by law (emphasis added)." See Town Law § 2; County Law § 3.

Pursuant to Art. V, Section 1 of the New York State Constitution, via the enactment of General Municipal Law §§ 33, 34, the State Legislature has authorized the State Comptroller to supervise the accounts and financial affairs of this State's municipal corporations. General Municipal Law §33 authorizes the State Comptroller "to cause the accounts of all officers of each... municipal corporation, industrial development agency, district, agency and activity to be inspected and examined by one or more examiners of municipal affairs for such periods as the comptroller shall deem necessary." General Municipal Law § 34 authorizes the State Comptroller and each examiner of municipal affairs "to examine into the financial affairs of every . . . municipal corporation, industrial development agency, district, fire company as defined in section two hundred four-a of this chapter, agency