Saturday, July 2, 2011
[…] General Municipal Law §33 authorizes the State Comptroller "to cause the accounts of all officers of each... municipal corporation, industrial development agency, district, agency and activity to be inspected and examined by one or more examiners of municipal affairs for such periods as the comptroller shall deem necessary." General Municipal Law § 34 authorizes the State Comptroller and each examiner of municipal affairs "to examine into the financial affairs of every . . . municipal corporation, industrial development agency, district, fire company as defined in section two hundred four-a of this chapter, agency and activity. . . ."