Saturday, July 2, 2011
[…] The fire district was found to be a district corporation, not a town nor a special district which the County Comptroller is authorized to audit by the County Charter. See General Corporation Law § 3, General Construction Law § 66. Therefore, the Court interposed the County Comptroller's auditing jurisdiction bestowed on it by the County Charter as not including it.

The Park District is not a district corporation.

Furthermore, it is questionable whether Matter of Investigation of Inwood Fire Dist. by Comptroller of Nassau County, supra was correctly decided. Section 406(2) of the County Charter does not refer to Section 1502 of the County Charter. Section 102(16) of the Real Property Tax Law defines "special district" as
"a town or county improvement district, district corporation or other district established for the purpose of carrying on, performing or financing one or more improvements or services intended to benefit the health, welfare, safety or convenience of the inhabitants of such district or to benefit the real property within such district, and in which real property is subject to special ad valorem levies or special assessments for the purposed for which such district was established (emphasis added)."

This definition includes the fire district in Inwood.

Furthermore, the exclusion of parks in Section 1502 of the County Charter's definition of "special districts" does not preclude defendant-respondent County Comptroller's auditing of parks as a "special district."