Friday, August 24, 2012
[…] Turning to that issue, Movant contends that the manner in which the Court has dismissed his earlier claims (more accurately, denied his motions for permission to file a claim) makes those rulings non-final and non-appealable: "Pro se Claimant has never been provided the means to make said dismissals appealable" (Notice of Claim, p 2). He cites no authority for this proposition, and the Court is not aware of anything that would prevent him from appealing this or any of the other motion decisions to the Appellate Division. CPLR 5501 provides that the Appellate Division "shall review questions of law and questions of fact on an appeal from a judgment or order of a court of original instance." This Decision and Order of the Court and the orders denying previous, similar motions are analogous to orders denying applications to file an untimely claim pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10(6), and those orders are certainly appealable (see e.g.